Portsmouth, UK

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • counselling southsea portsmouth
  • counsellor southsea portsmouth

©2018 by Stephanie Petrelli Counselling. Proudly created with Wix.com

COUNSELLING PRIVACY STATEMENT AND DATA PROTECTION

 

I am registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office), which means I need to tell you what data I am collecting from you and what I intend to do with it.

 

What data do I keep and why do I need it?

  1. I will collect basic information that helps me get to know you and that will help us therapeutically.

  2. I will also collect contact information as a way of contacting you regarding our sessions. I will mainly use the method you first contacted me on but if I can’t reach you, I will try a different method.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION I WILL COLLECT:

Name                                                    Counselling history                                                     Session summary

Date of birth                                         Relationships and progeny                                        Occupation

Address                                                Difficulties                                                                    Email address

Telephone number                              Age                                                                              Prescribed medication

Gender                                                 Medical conditions                                                      Registered GP

 

Will I share your data and if I do, who will I share it with and for what purpose?

  1. It is very unlikely I will share your data. I will not sell it on or use it for unethical reasons.

  2. If  I  do  share  information  about  you,  I  will  always  aim  to  discuss  it  with  you  first,  unless  the  situation  requires  an  immediate  response.  If  I  am  required  to  release  information  before  discussing  it  with  you,  I  will  inform  you  at  the  earliest  opportunity  (except  in  the  case  of  information  relating  to  terrorism,  drug-trafficking  or  money  laundering). I  will  never  share  your  data  for  any  reason  other  than  the  reasons  stated  above. 

  3. I have monthly supervision with another qualified therapist. The consultation process is for my practice/development. In order to protect your privacy, I will refer to you by your first name, but all other information will be kept anonymous.

  4. I have also organized a Therapeutic Will. In the unfortunate event I can no longer work with you, a colleague will have access to your details and will get in touch with you.

 

How will I store your data?

  1. The data on paper is kept in a locked filing cabinet.  

  2. I use an encrypted, secure management software system, Write-up, which holds all of your information.

  3. When you send an email to me at stephanie.petrelli@iocounselling.com, your information is kept on my Gmail account and a secure cloud server, which is accessed by a password or passcode operated computer, phone or iPad.

  4. I have a separate mobile phone, which is used for work. All telephone and text messages to my work number are left on an EE answerphone service and the voice messages are deleted after 7 days. These messages are accessed by my work mobile phone, which is passcode protected.

 

 

How long will I store your data for and how will I dispose of it?

  1. If you choose not to continue with counselling after your assessment session, your information will be disposed of 2 weeks after as confidential waste. 

  2. If we start to work together, I will keep your information for 5 years, which is the time frame my insurance company requests.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights…

  • To be informed what information I hold (i.e. this document).

  • To see the information I hold about you (free of charge for the initial request).

  • To rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

  • To withdraw consent to me using your personal information.

  • To request your personal information be erased (though I can decline whilst the information is needed for me to practice lawfully & competently).

 

If you are not happy with the way I use your data, you can complain to ICO at www.ico.org.uk or phone them on 0303 123 1113.

 

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT AND DATA PROTECTION

 

COOKIES

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are used in order to make websites work efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site about people’s use of it.  Personal Information from your device is collected such as geolocation data, IP address, unique identifiers (e.g. MAC address) and other information, which relates to your activity through the site. You can choose your use of cookies via the pop up cookie notification and by following the instructions of your device preferences.

For more information about this and how WIX uses your information, please go to https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The website provider, WIX, may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave  www.iocounselling.com you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

ANALYTICS

When you visit www.iocounselling.com the information collected by Google analytics may be used by us to customise the website according to your interests and help improve products and services.

This does not identify individuals but shows me 3 things: the number of site visits, number of specific page views, and the type of device used (e.g. mobile, desktop, laptop). I also use Google Analytics as a third party company to also collect behaviour patterns of website visitors. This information does not identify individuals but shows a collection of website usage from the number of website visits, frequently used pages etc. Google’s use and ability to share information collected via Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES

We may amend and/or update this privacy policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any changes made to this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.